Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Terrorist - 06 edition

by John Updike

Terrorist (ISBN10: 0307264653; ISBN13: 9780307264657)
ISBN13: 978-0307264657
ISBN10: 0307264653

Summary: With his mantelpiece already crowded with major literary awards, John Updike could contentedly rest on his laurels and continue to write about what he calls his main subject: "American small town, Protestant middle class." Instead, this Nobel Prize contender insists on grappling with issues on the cutting-edge of history. In Terrorist, Updike takes on the hot-button topic of our time. At the center of this large-scale ensemble novel is Ahmad Mulloy Asmawy, a r ...show moreadically alienated Egyptian-Irish-American teenager who falls under the thrall of a New Jersey storefront jihadist. Moving in strange counterpoint to Ahmad is Jack Levy, a 63-year-old guidance counselor who hopes to steer this fledgling terrorist away from absolutist influences. Updike engages us by placing us inside the psyche of someone who, given the opportunity, would destroy us. A major literary event. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 06
Cover: Hardback
Publisher: Alfrd A. Knopf, Inc.
Published: 06/06/2006
International: No



List Price: $24.95
Used $13.75
Used
Save $11.20 (45%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 16 hours and 17 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $11.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Terrorist
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (200)  |  New (22)  |  Like New (44)  |  Very Good (72)  |  Good (52)  |  Acceptable (10)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$13.75
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$25.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
AtlantaBookCompany
Atlanta, GA
Seller Rating: 4.61
Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% rec ...show moreyclable. ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
GuthrieBooks TX
Spring Branch, TX
Seller Rating: 4.56
Hardcover Very Good 0307264653 0307264653 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
2006-06-06 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 310 p.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
2006-06-06 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 310 p.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
ShopGoodwillNLA
Shreveport, LA
Seller Rating: 4.49
2006 Hardcover Fair Markings or stains on outter pages The book has some curling at corners of cover and pages. The copies are previously owned. All copies in readable condition Item is a readable ...show more copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work." ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
2006-06-06 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 310 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BookBuyers Online1 CA
San Jose, CA
Seller Rating: 4.64
2006 Hardcover Very good
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
2006-06-06 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 310 p.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
2006-06-06 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 310 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
2006-06-06 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 310 p.
Page:   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close