Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Trading Up : Why Consumers Want New Luxury Goods - (rev edition

by Michael Silverstein and Neil Fiske

Trading Up : Why Consumers Want New Luxury Goods (ISBN10: 1591840805; ISBN13: 9781591840800)
ISBN13: 978-1591840800
ISBN10: 1591840805

Summary: "A construction worker spends $3,000 for a set of Callaway golf clubs. An executive drives a BMW but buys household staples at Costco. Why?.... That's the question driving Trading Up

First published to media acclaim in October 2003, Trading Up revealed howtoday's middle-class consumers are seeking higher levels of quality, taste, and aspiration than had ever been possible before--in their choices of cars and clothing, vodka and beer, golf clubs and dol ...show morels, and much more. The book identified a major opportunity for entrepreneurs and innovators, managers and marketers, in every category of consumer goods and services. Now Michael Silverstein and Neil Fiske have thoroughly revised this BusinessWeek bestseller with new research and new insights into the still-growing phenomenon of trading up. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: (REV)05
Cover: Hardback
Publisher: Portfolio
Published: 12/29/2004
International: No



List Price: $26.95
Used $10.51
Used
Save $16.44 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 5 hours and 23 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Trading Up : Why Consumers Want New Luxury Goods
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (66)  |  New (7)  |  Like New (6)  |  Very Good (29)  |  Good (14)  |  Acceptable (10)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$10.51
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BookBuyers Online1 CA
San Jose, CA
Seller Rating: 4.64
2004 Hardcover Very good
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
RiverCityBooks
Tualatin, OR
Seller Rating: 4.47
GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee ...show moreon all our items. ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Wiz Kids Books
Irmo, SC
Seller Rating: 4.46
Tight & Clean. Light edge wear to cover
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Wiz Kids Books
Irmo, SC
Seller Rating: 4.46
Tight & Clean. Light edge wear to cover
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
2005-01-01 Hardcover Revised ed. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
2005-01-01 Hardcover Revised ed. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
2005-01-01 Hardcover Revised ed. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Silver Arch Books
St Louis, MO
Seller Rating: 4.6
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Selection as wide as the Mississippi.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Wiz Kids Books
Irmo, SC
Seller Rating: 4.46
Tight & Clean. Light edge wear to cover
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Goodwillnyonline
Astoria, NY
Seller Rating: 4.68
Acceptable Used-Acceptable.
Page:   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close