Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Triangle : Fire That Changed America - 03 edition

by David Von Drehle

Triangle : Fire That Changed America (ISBN10: 080214151X; ISBN13: 9780802141514)
ISBN13: 978-0802141514
ISBN10: 080214151X

Summary: On a beautiful spring day, March 25, 1911, workers were preparing to leave the Triangle Shirtwaist factory in New York's Greenwich Village when a fire started. Within minutes it consumed the building's upper three stories. Firemen who arrived at the scene were unable to rescue those trapped inside. The final toll was 146--123 of them women. It was the worst disaster in New York City history until September 11, 2001. Harrowing yet compulsively readable, Triangle is bo ...show moreth a chronicle of the fire and a vibrant portrait of an entire age. Waves of Jewish and Italian immigrants inundated New York in the early years of the century, filling its slums and supplying its garment factories with cheap, mostly female labor.

Protesting their Dickensian work conditions, forty thousand women bravely participated in a massive shirtwaist workers' strike that brought together an unlikely coalition of socialists, socialites, and suffragettes. Von Drehle orchestrates these events into a drama rich in suspense and filled with memorable characters. Most powerfully, he puts a human face on the men and women who died, and shows how the fire dramatically transformed politics and gave rise to urban liberalism. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 03
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press, Inc.
Published: 09/09/2004

Other Editions of Triangle : Fire That Changed America:
List Price: $15.00
Used $5.85
Used
Save $9.15 (61%)
Just 1 COPY left!
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 1 days, 13 hours and 57 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $9.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Triangle : Fire That Changed America
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (80)  |  New (31)  |  Like New (7)  |  Very Good (20)  |  Good (18)  |  Acceptable (4)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$5.85
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$2.20
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Adsrus Media IA
Des Moines, IA
Seller Rating: 4.72
2004-08-16 Paperback Book Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear. There are no marks on the pages...
$4.35
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Mendogreenpower
Fort Bragg, CA
Seller Rating: 4.39
2004-08-16 Paperback Very Good Clean, bright used copy with tight binding. MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. Then ...show more we send you a confirmation e-mail. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. ...show less
$4.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
HawkingBooks
Lake Arrowhead, CA
Seller Rating: 4.64
080214151X Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and neat. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BookCellar-NH
Nashua, NH
Seller Rating: 4.68
080214151X Has some shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited sh ...show moreipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. ...show less
$5.85
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
Ships same day or next business day! UPS expedited shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker & some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access ...show more code or dust jacket ...show less
$7.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Already Read Used Books
Alexandria, VA
Seller Rating: 4.73
Mild bumping, rubbing, and wear from handling to corners and spine; Tanning to page edges; Pages clean and unmarked; Spine straight and tight; ** Free USPS track and confirm on US orders **
$7.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Booksrevisited
Saint Cloud, MN
Seller Rating: 4.78
080214151X trade paperback. very good condition. light wear. tight and square. an excellent copy.
$7.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Books Revisited MN
Saint Cloud, MN
Seller Rating: 4.77
2004 paperback Very Good 080214151X trade paperback. very good condition. light wear. tight and square. an excellent copy.
$7.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Auntie's Bookstore WA
Spokane, WA
Seller Rating: 4.77
TRADE PAPERBACK VERY GOOD
$8.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Left Coast Books
Goleta, CA
Seller Rating: 4.77
340 pp., illus., biblio., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. This kind of catastrophe has now been exported overseas to places like Bangladesh thanks to American cor ...show moreporations and the bottomless greed of their shareholders. "On March 25, 1911, as workers were getting ready to leave for the day, a fire broke out in the Triangle shirtwaist factory in New York's Greenwich Village. Within minutes it spread to consume the building's upper three stories. Firemen who arrived at the scene were unable to rescue those trapped inside: their ladders simply weren't tall enough. People on the street watched in horror as desperate workers jumped to their deaths. The final toll was 146 people - 123 of them women. It was the worst workplace disaster in New York City History." "This harrowing yet compulsively readable book is both a chronicle of the Triangle shirtwaist fire and a vibrant portrait of an entire age. It follows the waves of Jewish and Italian immigration that inundated New York in the early years of the century, filling its slums and supplying its garment factories with cheap, mostly female labor. It portrays the Dickensian work conditions that led to a massive waist-worker's strike in which an unlikely coalition of socialists, socialites, and suffragettes took on bosses, police, and magistrates. Von Drehle shows how popular revulsion at the Triangle catastrophe led to an unprecedented alliance between idealistic labor reformers and the supremely pragmatic politicians of the Tammany machine." - Publisher. ...show less
Page:   1     2     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close