Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Understanding Einstein's Theories Of Relativity : Man's New Perspective On The Cosmos - 83 edition

by Stan Gibilisco

Understanding Einstein`s Theories Of Relativity : Man`s New Perspective On The Cosmos (ISBN10: 0486266591; ISBN13: 9780486266596)
ISBN13: 978-0486266596
ISBN10: 0486266591

Summary: Clear, concise exposition of both the special and general theories of relativity. Intended for nonscientific readers with a knowledge of high school math, the book offers illuminating coverage of such topics as simultaneity, time dilation, length contraction, the possibility of travel to a distant star, non-Euclidean geometries, black holes and the structure and evolution of the universe. 158 illustrations.

Edition/Copyright: 83
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc.
Published: 04/01/1991

List Price: $10.95
Used $4.27
Used
Save $6.68 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 1 days, 15 hours and 19 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Understanding Einstein's Theories Of Relativity : Man's New Perspective On The Cosmos
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (34)  |  New (11)  |  Like New (2)  |  Very Good (8)  |  Good (13)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$4.27
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Better World Books
Mishawaka, IN
Seller Rating: 4.65
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Yankee Clipper Books
Windsor, CT
Seller Rating: 4.57
Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Sail the Seas of Value
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Silver Arch Books
St Louis, MO
Seller Rating: 4.6
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Selection as wide as the Mississippi.
$3.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Oscar grosvenor
Valley Stream, NY
Seller Rating: 4.81
1991 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. trade paperback edition. book = good condition ...show more; dj = good. date 12/4/11 ...show less
$3.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Shoreline Books SC
Nichols, SC
Seller Rating: 4.95
1991 Trade paperback Softcover; VG+ condition; (shelf b85); light shelfwear; (shelf b85); This book is a very clear, concise and authoritative explanation of both special and general theories of rel ...show moreativity". Contains: 158 Illustrations; ...show less
$4.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Powell's Bookstores, Chicago IL
Chicago, IL
Seller Rating: 4.84
Very Good 1991. Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good.
$4.27
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Holland's Books
Portland, OR
Seller Rating: 4.67
1991 Paperback Very Good+ Book Pages are clean, firm binding. Light general handling wear.
Page:   1  
Close
Close
Close