Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Untouchable : An Indian Life History - 79 edition

by James M. Freeman

Untouchable : An Indian Life History (ISBN10: 0804711038; ISBN13: 9780804711036)
ISBN13: 978-0804711036
ISBN10: 0804711038

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0804710015
ISBN10: 0804710015

Summary: Freeman's study of a forty-year-old untouchable, named Muli, is a welcome contribution to South Asian ethnography, offering unique insights into the impact of complex psychosocial and environmental forces on India's untouchable castes. . . . It also has broader implications for the understanding of oppressed peoples throughout the world. . . . The volume includes certain topics that have received little attention from anthropologists. There are chapters on 'oath friendships, ' transv ...show moreestites (male prostitutes), a symbolic marriage to a tree trunk, and several devastating chapters about the sexual exploitation of Bauri women by high-caste men. The text is full of rich information on social roles, family structure, marriage customs, and dishonesty among bureaucrats, priests, farmers, and even fellow Bauris.'' ---James J. Preston, ''Journal of Psychological Anthropology'' ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 79
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Stanford University Press
Published: 05/01/1979
International: No



List Price: $29.95
Used  Currently Sold Out
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $13.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Rental
Save $16.46 (55%)
  • Free return shipping
  • In stock
  • 21-day satisfaction guarantee
CDs or access codes may not be included
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Untouchable : An Indian Life History
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (21)  |  New (1)  |  Like New (1)  |  Very Good (8)  |  Good (9)  |  Acceptable (2)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$4.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Books End NY
Syracuse, NY
Seller Rating: 4.83
1982 Trade paperback Very Good 0804711038. Some foxing on endpapers; 9.03 X 6.03 X 1.14 inches.
$5.20
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BookCellar-NH
Nashua, NH
Seller Rating: 4.68
0804711038 Has some shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested ...show moreand proven company with over 700,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. ...show less
$5.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc. NY
Albany, NY
Seller Rating: 4.65
Stanford, CA 1979 PAPERBACK Later Printing VG 0804711038.
$7.23
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Pistil Books Online
Seattle, WA
Seller Rating: 4.73
"Trade Paperback. Very Good/. A nice, bright copy with a tight binding. 421 pages. "
$8.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Gils Book Loft NY
Binghamton, NY
Seller Rating: 4.84
Stanford, CA 1979 paper 1981 reprint Very Good Book ISBN 0-8047-1103-8. Caste system in India. Indexed b/w photos. very good, quality trade paperback 421 pgs.
$9.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Mahler Books TX
Pflugerville, TX
Seller Rating: 4.88
1/1/1982 Paperback Very Good 0804711038. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean.
$10.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Dan Behnke, Bookseller IL
Northbrook, IL
Seller Rating: 4.74
Stanford, CA 1988 Softcover Later printing VG. No dj-trade paperback Illustrated. 8vo-9 in. tall. 421pp. VG-no dj-paperback.
$33.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Books Revisited
Chatham, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.72
Very good.
Page:   1  
Close
Close
Close