Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

What Nietzsche Really Said - 00 edition

by Robert C. Solomon and Kathleen M. Higgins

What Nietzsche Really Said (ISBN10: 0805210946; ISBN13: 9780805210941)
ISBN13: 978-0805210941
ISBN10: 0805210946

Summary: What Nietzsche Really Said gives us a lucid overview -- both informative and entertaining -- of perhaps the most widely read and least understood philosopher in history.

Friedrich Nietzsche's aggressive independence, flamboyance, sarcasm, and celebration of strength have struck responsive chords in contemporary culture. More people than ever are reading and discussing his writings. But Nietzsche's ideas are often overshadowed by the myths and rumors that su ...show morerround his sex life, his politics, and his sanity. In this lively and comprehensive analysis, Nietzsche scholars Robert C. Solomon and Kathleen M. Higgins get to the heart of Nietzsche's philosophy, from his ideas on "the will to power" to his attack on religion and morality and his infamous Übermensch (superman).

What Nietzsche Really Said offers both guidelines and insights for reading and understanding this controversial thinker. Written with sophistication and wit, this book provides an excellent summary of the life and work of one of history's most provocative philosophers. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 00
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Schocken Books, Inc.
Published: 01/28/2001

View Author Bio
View Review

List Price: $14.95
Used $3.74
Used
Save $11.21 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 1 days, 7 hours and 21 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $9.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for What Nietzsche Really Said
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (38)  |  New (24)  |  Like New (5)  |  Very Good (6)  |  Good (3)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$3.74
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$14.18
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Free State Books
Halethorpe, MD
Seller Rating: 4.53
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear, and the pages have only minimal creases. Free State Books. Never settle for less.
$2.37
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Got Books ma
Wilmington, MA
Seller Rating: 4.65
2001 Paperback Item is in very good condition.
$3.74
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$4.30
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$5.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
text book recycle ny
malone, NY
Seller Rating: 4.57
2001-01-30 Paperback Like New We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.
$6.07
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Bookem IL
Batavia, IL
Seller Rating: 4.81
2001-01-30 Paperback Very Good Very good condition soft cover, clean unmarked text.
$8.07
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
PaperbackshopUS
Secaucus, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.49
New Book. Shipped from US within 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000
$8.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
THE CAJUN CA
Laguna Niguel, CA
Seller Rating: 4.87
New York, NY 2001 Trade paperback New. Cover and pages in mint condition, gift quality Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade.
$8.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Horizon Books WA
Seattle, WA
Seller Rating: 4.73
Schocken, 2000. 263 pages. Trade Paperback. Nietzsche's Bestiary: A Glossary of His Favorite Images. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0805210946.
$9.13
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
PaperbackshopUS
Secaucus, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.49
New Book. Shipped from US within 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000
Page:   1     2     3     4     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close