Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Worst Hard Time: Untold Story Of Those Who Survived The Great American Dust Bowl - 06 edition

by Timothy Egan

Worst Hard Time: Untold Story Of Those Who Survived The Great American Dust Bowl (ISBN10: 0618773479; ISBN13: 9780618773473)
ISBN13: 978-0618773473
ISBN10: 0618773479

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0618346974
ISBN10: 061834697X

Summary: The dust storms that terrorized the High Plains in the darkest years of the Depression were like nothing ever seen before or since. Timothy Egan''s critically acclaimed account rescues this iconic chapter of American history from the shadows in a tour de force of historical reportage. Following a dozen families and their communities through the rise and fall of the region, Egan tells of their desperate attempts to carry on through blinding black dust blizzards, crop failure, and the ...show moredeath of loved ones. Brilliantly capturing the terrifying drama of catastrophe, Egan does equal justice to the human characters who become his heroes, ''the stoic, long-suffering men and women whose lives he opens up with urgency and respect'' (New York Times). In an era that promises ever-greater natural disasters, The Worst Hard Time is ''arguably the best nonfiction book yet'' (Austin Statesman Journal) on the greatest environmental disaster ever to be visited upon our land and a powerful cautionary tale about the dangers of trifling with nature. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 06
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Published: 09/01/2006

List Price: $14.95
Used $3.74
Used
Save $11.21 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 20 hours and 33 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $9.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Worst Hard Time: Untold Story Of Those Who Survived The Great American Dust Bowl
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (88)  |  New (28)  |  Like New (8)  |  Very Good (31)  |  Good (19)  |  Acceptable (2)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$3.74
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$2.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Victoria's Books CA
Berkeley, CA
Seller Rating: 4.82
Boston, MA 2006 Trade paperback Very good. Several page corners have creases. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
$3.74
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$3.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Gemstone Books AZ
Spokane Valley, WA
Seller Rating: 4.63
2006 Paperback Very good @Akeabooks we guarantee 100% customer satisfaction. Free Tracking on all Packages!
$4.25
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Page Master Books
Front Royal, VA
Seller Rating: 4.79
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.
$4.49
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Hookedonbooksadventure2
Ozark, MO
Seller Rating: 4.38
Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback-0618773479 HB 2 [EGAN, TIMOTHY] WORST HARD TIME.
$4.68
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Page Master Used Books VA
Front Royal, VA
Seller Rating: 4.79
2006-09-01 Paperback Very Good Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BookCellar-NH
Nashua, NH
Seller Rating: 4.68
0618773479 Has some shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited sh ...show moreipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. ...show less
$5.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Book Alley CA
Pasadena, CA
Seller Rating: 4.66
2006 Paperback Very Good. Appears unread, with NO markings. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore.
$5.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
HawkingBooks
Lake Arrowhead, CA
Seller Rating: 4.64
0618773479 Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and neat. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!
$6.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Pomfret Street Books PA
Carlisle, PA
Seller Rating: 4.69
2006 Soft cover Near Fine Binding Tight Pages Clean Light Edge Wear.
Page:   1     2     3     4     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close